Youth Sports

 Youth Basketball Registration

Early registration for youth basketball for children 6-14 years old will be August 29-October 14, 2016/ regular registration will be October 17-November 18, 2016. There will be a mandatory parent meeting on November 15, 2016 in the recreation hall at Nike Park beginning at 6:00 pm.  Practices are scheduled to begin the week of November 28, 2016, and the season will be from Saturday, January 7-February 18, 2017 (weather permitting).

Youth Cheer Registration

Early registration for youth cheer for ages 6-14 years old will be August 29-October 14, 2016/regular registration will be October 17-November 18, 2016. There will be a mandatory parent meeting on November 17, 2016 in the recreation hall at Nike Park beginning at 6:00 pm. The season will be from Saturday, January 7-February 18, 2017 (weather permitting).

To register online for these programs click on the link  ActiveNet Registration

Youth Soccer

To view the 4&5 fall youth soccer schedule and the fall youth soccer tournament schedules click on the links below:

NOTE: Schedules are subject to change.

Youth Spring Soccer Champions

6&7 Rockstars8&9 Strikers

10&11 Rush12-15 Rush

Congratulations to the 2016 Spring Soccer Winners!

6&7 Rockstars: Coach Danny Soderholm                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Team Members: Landon Brooks, Hayden Castiblanco, Gracie Ellis, Alya Harris, Liana Leang, Reese Pittman, Will Pittman, Paige Rainey, Jake Rudy, Grant Soderholm,                     Jonah Walker

8&9 Strikers: Coach Jason Amiss                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Team Members: Langley Amiss, Jillian Churchwell, Jameson Couser, Braydon Croxford, Emma Hattemer, Philip Hudgins, Mackenzie Hunt, Ewan Kucha, Carter Ponton,                Logan St. Clair, Sydney Thompson

10&11 Rush: Coach Ruby Holloway                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Team Members: Mason Ferrell, Micah Forbes, Sekou Frye, Jr, Fern Glass, Riley Goetz, Nathaniel Gray, Colin Harrington, Ella Johnes, Carlin Lockwood, Ian Malaby,                             Emma Rosenbalm

12-15 Rush: Coach Ruby Holloway                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Team Members: Micah Carroll, Zachary Colbert, Brycen Couser, Elizabeth Cox, Aspyn Donovan, Josiah Forbes, Dallas, Holloway, Kiley Johnes, Ariel Jurgens, Luke King, Zion William, Codii Wills, Eric Windt, Matthew Windt


Youth Basketball Champions

Champions KINGS 2016Champions LAKERS 2016

Congratulations to the 2016  Youth Basketball Winners from Isle of Wight!

6&7 Kings: Coaches Derek Boone and Donta Batten                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Team Members; Jakeim Montgomery, Tristan Davies, Isaiah Elliot, Terrance Pace, Derek Boone Jr, Wyatt King, and Ian Boykins

8&9 Lakers: Coaches Chris Scheier and Joe Young                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Team Members; Chris Owens, Vance Parker, Josiah Johnson, Peyton Scheier, Jackson Young, Logan Young, Drew Eppolito, Jalyn Gantt

Want to make a difference in the life of a child?

Sign up to Volunteer Coach!

We are always looking for Volunteer Coaches for our Youth Leagues. The rewards are endless! If you are not able to be a head coach, we are always looking for assistant coaches. All you will be required to do is attend one coaches certification training, conduct a practice once a week, attend a game on Saturdays, and most important HAVE FUN. Being a volunteer coach is also a great way of staying involved with your child’s activities and to give back to your community. For more information on coaching a youth sports team call the Nike Park office at 757-357-2291.

About IOW County
Athletics and Sports
Board of Supervisors
Citizen Self Service
Commission on Aging
County Fair
County TV
FOIA Requests
IOW Home Page
Map Gallery
Newcomers Guide
Nike Park SK8
Pay Animal Services
Pay Emergency Services
Pay for Permit
Pay Taxes
Pay Water Bill
Pet License
Planning Commission
Property Map
Public Records
Recreation Facilities
Surplus Items
Wetlands Board

Employee Portal

A community of CHOICE committed to excellence.